How Much Do Home Service Leads Cost in 2026? Prices by Trade

Price tags hanging from home service tools, showing how much contractor leads cost

How Much Do Home Service Leads Cost in 2026? Prices by Trade

  • 31st October, 2026
  • Alex Gambashidze
How Much Do Home Service Leads Cost in 2026? Prices by Trade

How Much Do Home Service Leads Cost in 2026? Prices by Trade

Home service leads cost about $10 to $500 each in 2026. Lead price depends on the trade, the market and whether the lead is shared or exclusive. Plumbing, electrical and appliance repair leads cost the least. Roofing, water damage and car accident leads cost the most.

Most contractors compare lead companies by price per lead. Price per lead does not show what you pay to win a job. A cheap lead can cost more per job than an expensive one.

This guide lists 2026 lead prices for 11 trades from third-party reports. It also explains the ResultCalls cost-per-job formula, which shows your true cost per booked job.

You will learn what each lead type costs and what pushes lead prices up. You will also learn how to pick the cheapest source per job.

Home Service Lead Prices by Trade

Home service lead prices range from about $12 per lead for appliance repair to $1,500 per lead for car accident cases. The table shows the typical 2026 cost per lead for each trade.

TradeTypical cost per lead, 2026What the range covers
HVAC$30 to $90Google LSA $51 to $63 on average; Angi $35 to $90
Plumbing$20 to $100+Angi $20 to $85; Google LSA $57 to $69; Google search ads $50 to $100+
Electrical$18 to $70Angi $18 to $70; Google LSA $40 to $60
Roofing$75 to $300+Shared $75 to $110+; exclusive $150 to $300+; Google LSA $80 to $120
Pest control$20 to $80+Google search ads, small markets to large metros
Appliance repair$12 to $90Google LSA $12 to $30; Google search ads $25 to $90
Window installation$85 to $250Google search ads, about $200 on average
Water damage restoration$80 to $350+Google LSA $80 to $150; Google search ads $150 to $350
Final expense insurance$1 to $80Aged $1 to $5; fresh $18 to $45; live transfers $28 to $80
Auto insurance$10 to $150Shared $10 to $25; exclusive $30 to $80; live transfers $50 to $150
Car accident (personal injury)$300 to $1,500Exclusive auto accident leads in competitive markets

These home service lead prices are third-party figures as of October 2026. Lead prices change by ZIP code and season. Ask every lead company for a written quote.

Takeaway: Home service leads cost $12 to $350 for most trades, and car accident leads cost up to $1,500.

2026 cost per lead by trade: appliance repair $12 to $90, electrical $18 to $70, plumbing $20 to $100, HVAC $30 to $90, roofing $75 to $300, water damage $80 to $350.

How Lead Pricing Models Change Lead Cost

The pricing model changes lead cost more than the trade does. Lead companies charge contractors in five main ways: shared leads, exclusive leads, pay-per-call, Google Local Services Ads and aged leads.

Shared vs exclusive lead cost

Shared leads cost less than exclusive leads. A shared lead is one homeowner request sold to several contractors. Angi and HomeAdvisor send each shared lead to 3 to 8 contractors at once. The first contractor to call usually wins the job.

An exclusive lead goes to one contractor only. Exclusive leads often cost two to three times more than shared leads. Exclusive roofing leads cost $150 to $300+ each. Shared roofing leads cost $75 to $110+ each.

How much does pay-per-call cost?

Pay-per-call costs from about $25 to several hundred dollars per call. Pay-per-call is a pricing model where a contractor pays when a customer phones the business. A phone call is the highest-intent lead type. The homeowner on a call wants help now.

Pay-per-call prices vary by trade:

  • ResultCalls charges from $24.85 per call.
  • Roofing calls cost $100 to $900 each on the open market.
  • Urgent, high-value trades like water damage pay the most per call.

ResultCalls charges only when a customer calls. ResultCalls has no setup fee, no monthly fee and no long-term contract. See ResultCalls pricing for your trade.

Google LSA cost per lead

Google Local Services Ads cost about $53 per lead across home service trades in early 2026. Google Local Services Ads (LSA) is a Google ad program that charges per qualified lead. A qualified lead is a call or message from the ad. The contractor runs the LSA account and disputes bad leads.

Aged lead cost

Aged leads cost only a few dollars each. An aged lead is a homeowner request that is 30 or more days old. Aged leads are cheap because most of those homeowners have already hired someone.

Takeaway: Shared and aged leads cost the least per lead, and exclusive leads and phone calls cost the most.

Five ways lead companies charge contractors: shared, exclusive, pay-per-call, Google LSA and aged leads.

How Much Do Leads Cost by Trade?

Lead costs by trade range from about $12 for appliance repair to $300+ for roofing. Trades with bigger jobs and more competition pay more per lead.

How much do HVAC leads cost?

HVAC leads cost about $30 to $90 each in 2026. Google LSA HVAC leads averaged $51 in February 2026 and about $63 in May 2026. Angi HVAC leads cost $35 to $90.

HVAC lead prices peak in summer and winter, when AC and furnace breakdowns spike. ResultCalls sends exclusive calls through its HVAC leads program.

How much do plumbing leads cost?

Plumbing leads cost about $20 to $100+ each in 2026. Angi plumbing leads cost $20 to $85. Google LSA plumbing leads averaged $57 to $69. Google search ads for plumbers cost $50 to $100+ per lead.

Emergency plumbing searches like burst pipes cost the most per click. ResultCalls sends exclusive calls through its plumbing leads program.

How much do roofing leads cost?

Roofing leads cost about $75 to $300+ each in 2026. Shared roofing leads cost $75 to $110+. Exclusive roofing leads cost $150 to $300+. Google LSA roofing leads cost $80 to $120 in competitive markets.

Roofing leads cost more because one roof replacement is worth thousands of dollars. ResultCalls sends exclusive calls through its roofing leads program.

How much do electrical leads cost?

Electrical leads cost about $18 to $70 each in 2026. Angi electrical leads cost $18 to $70. Google LSA electrical leads cost $40 to $60.

How much do pest control leads cost?

Pest control leads cost about $20 to $80+ each from Google search ads in 2026. Pest control leads in small markets cost $20 to $35. Pest control leads in large metros like Phoenix cost $60 to $80+. A pest control lead is worth more when the customer signs a recurring service plan.

How much do appliance repair leads cost?

Appliance repair leads cost about $12 to $90 each in 2026. Google LSA appliance repair leads cost $12 to $30. Google search ads for appliance repair cost $25 to $75, or $50 to $90 in large metros.

How much do window installation leads cost?

Window installation leads cost about $85 to $250 each from Google search ads in 2026. The average window installation lead costs around $200. Window leads cost more because homeowners compare several quotes before a large project.

How much do water damage restoration leads cost?

Water damage restoration leads cost about $80 to $350+ each in 2026. Google LSA water damage leads cost $80 to $150. Google search ads for water damage cost $150 to $350, and more in large metros.

Water damage jobs are urgent. The restoration company that answers first usually wins the job. ResultCalls sends exclusive calls through its water damage leads program.

Takeaway: Roofing, window and water damage leads cost the most per lead because those jobs are worth the most.

Insurance and legal leads cost about $1 to $1,500 each in 2026. Final expense and auto insurance leads cost the least. Car accident leads for personal injury law firms cost the most. Exclusive leads and live calls cost more than shared leads in every insurance and legal vertical.

2026 lead prices: final expense $1 to $80, auto insurance $10 to $150, car accident $300 to $1,500.

How much do final expense leads cost?

Final expense leads cost about $1 to $80 each in 2026. Final expense lead prices break down by type:

  • Aged direct mail leads cost $1 to $5.
  • Fresh direct mail leads cost $28 to $45.
  • Fresh leads shared with four agents cost about $18.
  • Live transfers cost $28 to $80 each.

ResultCalls sends calls to insurance agents through its final expense leads program.

How much do auto insurance leads cost?

Auto insurance leads cost about $10 to $150 each in 2026. Shared auto insurance leads cost $10 to $25. Exclusive auto insurance leads cost $30 to $80. Auto insurance live transfer calls cost $50 to $150 each.

How much do car accident leads cost?

Car accident leads cost about $300 to $1,500 each in competitive markets. Car accident leads cost more than home service or insurance leads. One signed injury case pays a law firm far more than one home repair job. ResultCalls sends calls to law firms through its car accident leads program.

Takeaway: Insurance leads cost $1 to $150, and car accident leads cost $300 to $1,500.

How to Calculate Cost Per Booked Job

Cost per booked job equals the price per lead divided by the share of leads that become jobs. Cost per booked job is the true cost of a lead. A cheap lead you rarely close can cost more per job than an expensive lead you close often.

A $50 shared lead costs $417 per booked job; an $80 exclusive call costs $200 per booked job.

The ResultCalls cost-per-job formula

The ResultCalls cost-per-job formula is: cost per booked job = price per lead ÷ (contact rate × close rate).

  • Price per lead is what the lead company charges.
  • Contact rate is the share of leads you reach.
  • Close rate is the share of reached customers who book.

A phone call has a 100% contact rate. The customer is already on the line.

Cost per booked job example for HVAC leads

An exclusive HVAC call can cost less per booked job than a cheaper shared HVAC lead. The example compares a $50 shared form lead with an $80 exclusive phone call:

Shared form leadExclusive phone call
Price per lead$50$80
Contact rate60%100%
Close rate20%40%
Cost per booked job$417$200

The exclusive HVAC call costs 60% more per lead. The exclusive HVAC call costs less than half as much per booked job.

The 20% close rate is the industry average reported for shared Angi leads. The other rates are examples. Use your own numbers.

How to track cost per lead by source

The ResultCalls lead source scorecard tracks three numbers for each lead source: price per lead, contact rate and close rate. Track each lead source for at least 30 days. Run the ResultCalls cost-per-job formula on each source. Move budget to the source with the lowest cost per booked job.

Takeaway: Judge every lead source by cost per booked job, not price per lead.

Five factors that set home service lead prices: job value, market size, exclusivity, urgency and season, and lead type.

What Affects Home Service Lead Prices?

Five factors set home service lead prices: job value, market size, exclusivity, lead type and season. Contractors can use these five factors to predict a quote before asking for one.

How job value and market size affect lead cost

Bigger jobs and bigger markets raise lead cost. A roof replacement lead costs more than a drain cleaning lead. Google LSA leads cost about $30 in small markets and $90+ in large metros.

How exclusivity and lead type affect lead cost

Exclusive leads cost more than shared leads because one contractor gets the customer. Lead type also changes lead cost:

  • Aged leads cost the least and convert the least.
  • Form fills cost more and need fast follow-up.
  • Live phone calls cost the most per contact.

How season affects lead cost

Peak seasons and urgent jobs raise lead cost. HVAC leads cost more during heat waves and cold snaps. Water damage leads cost more after storms.

Takeaway: Big jobs, big markets, exclusivity, live calls and peak seasons all raise lead prices.

How to Build Your 2026 Lead Budget

Build your 2026 lead budget around cost per booked job, not price per lead. The ResultCalls lead budget plan takes seven steps:

  1. List every lead source you pay for today and its price per lead.
  2. Ask each lead company for a written quote for your ZIP codes.
  3. Track contact rate and close rate for each source for 30 days.
  4. Run the ResultCalls cost-per-job formula on each source.
  5. Rank your lead sources from lowest to highest cost per booked job.
  6. Move budget toward the top two sources and cut the bottom one.
  7. Recheck the ranking one month before your peak season.

Contractors who want exclusive calls without a contract can test ResultCalls in step 6. ResultCalls charges from $24.85 per call with no setup fee or monthly fee.

Takeaway: Rank lead sources by cost per booked job every quarter, and spend the most where jobs cost the least.

Seven steps to build a 2026 lead budget: list sources, get quotes, track 30 days, run the formula, rank, shift budget, recheck before peak season.

Home Service Lead Cost FAQ

How much do home service leads cost?

Home service leads cost about $10 to $500 each in 2026. Electrical, appliance repair and plumbing leads cost about $12 to $100. Roofing, window and water damage leads cost about $75 to $350+.

What is the average cost per lead by industry?

The average cost per lead varies by industry. Google LSA leads averaged about $53 across home service trades in early 2026. Auto insurance leads cost $10 to $80. Car accident leads cost $300 to $1,500.

How much does pay-per-call cost for contractors?

Pay-per-call costs contractors from about $25 to several hundred dollars per call. ResultCalls charges from $24.85 per call with no setup fee, monthly fee or long-term contract. Roofing calls on the open market cost $100 to $900 each.

Are exclusive leads worth the extra cost?

Exclusive leads are worth the extra cost when they lower your cost per booked job. Divide each lead source's price by contact rate times close rate. Buy more from the lead source with the lowest result.

Why are some contractor leads so cheap?

Cheap contractor leads are usually shared with several contractors or are weeks old. A $3 aged lead or a $20 shared lead can cost more per booked job than an exclusive phone call.

Related Topics & Additional Resources

Ready to stop sharing leads with other contractors? Contact ResultCalls today to get exclusive inbound calls from local customers. ResultCalls pricing starts at $24.85 per call. ResultCalls has no setup fee, no monthly fee and no long-term contract.

Alex Gambashidze
Marketing Associate at ResultCalls

Hello everyone! My name is Alex and I write these blogs to help educate small business owners on different ways to grow their business. My goal is to make lead generation as easy as possible for you. After reading these blogs, I hope you leave with some actionable steps that will get you closer to growing your business :)

2,000+

Happy local businesses

See what some of them have to say.